Immigration to Canada

NPI helps to be permanent resident in Canada

North Pole International (Pvt.) Ltd., have its office located in Calgary, Alberta, Canada which deals and help our clients wish to process their application for Canadian immigration and want to become Permanent Resident of Canada under the following categories:

Skilled immigrants (Express Entry)

Skilled immigrants are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to settle in Canada and take part in our economy. We assess them on their:

  • English and/or French language skills,
  • education,
  • work experience, and
  • other factors that have been shown to help newcomers prosper in Canada.

As of January 2015, there is a new system to manage how people with skilled work experience apply to immigrate to Canada. It is called Express Entry.

Under Express Entry, people will first fill out an online profile that includes their language test scores, their Educational Credential Assessment (if they need one) and outlines their work experience. There is no cost to complete and submit an Express Entry profile.

Based on their profiles, candidates will be ranked against others in a pool. On a regular basis, CIC will issue invite top candidates from the pool to apply for permanent residence. Only those who get an Invitation to Apply from CIC will be able to apply.
Under this new system, most complete applications will be processed in six months or less.
You must use Express Entry if you want to apply:

Start-up visa

Canada's Start-Up Visa Program is the first of its kind in the world. With the Start-Up Visa, Canada is targeting a new type of immigrant entrepreneur who has the potential to build innovative companies that can compete on a global scale and create jobs.
Got a great business idea? If you can get support for your start-up from a designated Canadian organization, you can immigrate to Canada.
There are many reasons why Canada is the best place to build your business. Canada’s advantages include:

  • a strong economy
  • low taxes and low business costs
  • excellence in research and innovation
  • top quality of life
  • Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program (for people with high net-worth who can invest in the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital fund)
    If you are an international investor with the skills and abilities needed to integrate into Canadian society and contribute to our economy, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program.

Self-employed Persons Program

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to bring people who will become self-employed in Canada. They must have either:

  • relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics, and intend and be able to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or
  • experience in farm management, and intend and be able to buy and manage a farm in Canada.

Family sponsorship

If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada and at least 18 years old, you can sponsor certain relatives to come to Canada under the Family Class. These can be:

  • your spouse,
  • your conjugal or common-law partner,
  • your dependent child (this includes an adopted child) or
  • Other eligible relatives.

If your family member can become a permanent resident, they can live, study and work in Canada.